Privacy Policy for the athlonefootclinic.ie

 

Who We Are

We are Athlone Foot Clinic of the Primary Care Centre Athlone, Co Westmeath, telephone number 090 6400141, email address info@athlonefootclinic.ie. For the purposes of processing your personal data we are the controller.

 

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of contract and, for the health information, the provision of health-related services as a podiatry clinic. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent. Education and Marketing: We take our role as educators very seriously so from time to time we will contact you with information regarding continuing education and promotions via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice as you fill in your contact details. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material. Our Lawful Basis of processing this data is consent.

 

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are undergoing care from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

 

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing. You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Clinic Owner, whose details are shown on this website. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity so we may ask for a copy of your passport, driving license and/or recent utility bill. If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly. If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the Athlone Foot Clinic, whose details are shown on this website. If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the Athlone Foot Clinic, whose details are shown on this website.

 

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Clinic Owner who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

 

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the Data Commissioner at  https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Making-a-Complaint-to-the-Data-Protection-Commissioner/r/18.htm should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

 

Automated Decision Making and Profiling

We do not use any system which uses automated decision making or profiling in respect of your personal data.